Latest News:

**HOME LEARNING PAGE UPDATED**UPDATE 15th JUNE: SCHOOL IS OPEN FOR ESSENTIAL KEY WORKER CHILDREN, NURSERY, RECEPTION, YEAR 1 AND YEAR 6 CHILDREN ONLY.  PLEASE DO NOT SEND YOUR CHILD INTO SCHOOL IF YOU HAVE NOT NOTIFIED THE SCHOOL OF THEIR RETURN. THIS IS DUE TO THE SAFETY MEASURES THAT HAVE BEEN PUT IN PLACE.  THE OFFICE IS CLOSED, PLEASE CONTACT THE SCHOOL via EMAIL office@st-thomascanterbury.medway.sch.uk AS THE MAILBOX IS BENG MONITORED******HOME LEARNING PAGE UPDATED**UPDATE 15th JUNE SCHOOL IS OPEN FOR ESSENTIAL KEY WORKER CHILDREN, NURSERY, RECEPTION, YEAR 1 AND YEAR 6 CHILDREN ONLY. PLEASE DO NOT SEND YOUR CHILD INTO SCHOOL IF YOU HAVE NOT NOTIFIED THE SCHOOL OF THEIR RETURN THIS IS DUE TO THE SAFETY MEASURES THAT HAVE BEEN PUT IN PLACE. THE OFFICE IS CLOSED, PLEASE CONTACT THE SCHOOL via EMAIL office@st-thomascanterbury.medway.sch.uk AS THE MAILBOX IS BENG MONITORED****
Governing Body


APPOINTED FOUNDATION GOVERNORS:

Mrs. C. Clark (Chair) (appointed 19th June 2019 - 18th June 2023; term of office: 4 years).

Mrs. K. Rushton (appointed 1st September 2019 - 31st August 2023; term of office: 4 years).

Mr J. Wilkins (appointed 7th October 2018 - 6th October 2022; term of office: 4 years).

Mrs R. Abbott (appointed 2nd February 2019 - 1st February 2023; term of office: 4 years).

Fr T. McElhone (appointed 7th February 2016 - 6th February 2020; term of office: 4 years).


APPOINTED MEDWAY COUNCIL GOVERNOR:


Mrs L. Murphy (appointed 8th October 2019 - 7th October 2023; term of office: 4 years).


PARENT GOVERNOR:

Mrs L. Murray (appointed 12th November 2019 - 11th November 2023; term of office: 4 Years).
 
Mrs S. Hitchen  (appointed 12th November 2019 - 11th November 2023; term of office: 4 Years).
 
                                                     
ELECTED STAFF GOVERNOR:

Mrs S. Thomas (1st January 2017 - 31th December 2020; term of office 4 years)

 
EXECUTIVE HEADTEACHER:

Mrs. C. Redmond (appointed January 2018)
 
 
ATTENDANCE AT FULL GOVERNING BODY MEETINGS 2019-20
 

12.11.19

10.03.2020

 

Mrs C. Clark

 

 

Mr N. Gray

 

 

Mrs K. Rushton

 

 

Mr J. Wilkins

 

 

Mrs R. Abbott

 

 

Fr T. McElhone

 

 

Mrs S. Hitchen

 

 

Mrs S. Thomas

 

 

Mrs L. Murphy

 

 

Mrs L. Murray

 

 

Mrs C. Redmond

 

 

    
SUB-COMMITTEE MEMBERS 2019-20:
Finance, Staffing and Resources: Mrs Clark, Mr Gray, Mrs Hitchen, Mrs Murphy, Mrs Redmond
Curriculum: Mrs Abbott, Mr Wilkins, Mrs Murray, Mrs Redmond, Mrs Thomas
Admissions: Mr Gray, Father McElhorne, Mrs Rushton
SEN Link Governor: Mrs Thomas
RE Link Governor: Fr McElhone
Safeguarding Governor: Mrs Rushton
Pupil Premium Governor:
Head's Performance Management: Mrs Clark, Mrs Rushton
 
NONE OF THE GOVERNORS HAVE GOVERNANCE ROLES IN OTHER SCHOOLS, NOR DO THEY HAVE ANY BUSINESS OR FINANCIAL INTERESTS IN ST THOMAS OF CANTERBURY.

CLERK TO THE GOVERNORS:


Mrs A. Cooper
c/o St. Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School
Romany Road
Rainham
Kent
ME8 6JH


SCHOOL CHAPLAIN:

Fr Tom McElhone

The school is held upon a Trust, which has as its objectives, "establishing, maintaining or advancing the Roman Catholic religion in the Diocese and in one or more of the charitable objects promoted or served by the Roman Catholic Church within the Diocese."